Brandi Meade v. W. Va. Division of Corrections and C. O. Rees
[…] See Caruso, 223 W.Va. 544, 678 S.E.2d 50 (2009). However, in the present case, the lack of a scheduling order did not prevent petitioner from moving her case forward. She could have engaged in discovery without an order, but failed to do so. More importantly, the record simply does not support an argument that petitioner’s counsel believed discovery was still pending as a result of the lack of a scheduling order. Lastly, petitioner argues that the circuit court abused its discretion by failing to reinstate her case. West Virginia Code § 56-8-12 states as follows: Any court may, on motion, reinstate on the trial docket of the court any case dismissed, and set aside any nonsuit that may be entered by reason of the nonappearance of the plaintiff, within three terms after the order of dismissal shall have been made, or order of nonsuit entered; but any such order of reinstatement shall not be entered until the accrued costs in such case shall have been paid. Moreover, we have held that “‘Under W. Va. R. Civ.