United States v. Sharp
[…] Griggs and remand to the district court for resentencing. A “‘sentence’ is broadly defined to include not just terms of imprisonment, but also . . . fines.” United States v. Perez–Jiminez, 654 F.3d 1136, 1146 (10th Cir. 2011); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b)(2) (“An individual found guilty of an offense shall be sentenced . . . to . . . a fine . . . .”). When determining the amount of a fine, a district court is bound to consider “the burden that the fine will impose upon . . . any person who is financially dependent on the defendant.” 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a)(2). The district court also must take into account “whether restitution is ordered or made and the amount of such restitution.” Id. § 3572(a)(4). As to the latter point, “the court shall impose a fine or other monetary penalty only to the extent that such fine or penalty will not impair the ability of the defendant to make restitution.” Id. § 3572(b). These statutory requirements are mirrored in the Guidelines themselves.