People v. Arroyo CA4/3
[…] Section 707(d)(1) and (2) now declare that, under certain circumstances, “the district attorney or other appropriate prosecuting officer may file an accusatory pleading in a court of criminal jurisdiction against any minor” who is either at least 16 years old and charged with one of the crimes listed in subdivision (b) of the statute or at least 14 years of age if one or more criteria are met. (Italics added.) And section 602, subdivision (b) was amended to declare “[a]ny person who is . . . 14 years of age or older . . . shall be prosecuted under the general law in a court of criminal jurisdiction” if he or she is charged with first degree murder with special circumstances or certain sex crimes. (Italics added.)