IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] As a result, the
Constitution demands that content-based restrictions on speech be presumed invalid and that the
government bear the burden of showing their constitutionality. Alvarez, 567 U.S. at ___, 132 S.
Ct. at 2543-44. The Supreme Court has repeatedly recognized, however, that certain categories
of speech do not enjoy the benefit of full First Amendment protection. See id. at ___, 132 S. Ct.
at 2544; United States v. Stevens, 559 U.S. 460, 468-69 (2010).
At issue in Alvarez was the constitutionality of the Stolen Valor Act of 2005, 18 U.S.C.
§ 704(b) (2012), 1 which provided, in relevant part:
(b) FALSE CLAIMS ABOUT RECEIPT OF MILITARY DECORATIONS
OR MEDALS. -- Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in
writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress
for the Armed Forces of the United States . . . shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
Alvarez, 567 U.S. at ___, 132 S. Ct. at 2543. Alvarez challenged the constitutionality of the
statute after the federal government filed charges against him for falsely telling fellow district
water board members, at a public meeting, that he had been awarded a Congressional Medal of
Honor.