IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] dismiss, relying on Alvarez to find that the statute violated Ruggiero’s First Amendment rights.
The State now appeals.
II.
ANALYSIS
A. First Amendment
The State contends the district court erred by determining that section 18-2602
unconstitutionally infringed on Ruggiero’s First Amendment rights. Where an issue presented
involves the constitutionality of a statute, we review the district court’s determination de novo.
State v. Bonner, 138 Idaho 254, 256, 61 P.3d 611, 613 (Ct. App. 2002); State v. Richards, 127
Idaho 31, 34, 896 P.2d 357, 360 (Ct. App. 1995).
Section 18-2602 provides:
Preparing false evidence. -- Every person guilty of preparing any false or
antedated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with
intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced, for any fraudulent or deceitful
purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding or inquiry whatever,
authorized by law, is guilty of felony.
In granting Ruggiero’s motion to dismiss, the district court noted that a magistrate is not
ethically permitted to receive or review ex parte communication; therefore, the district court
reasoned that, as applied in the instance at hand, section 18-2602 was being used to punish a