IN RE: AIDEN W.
[…] It found that Father had
-17-
failed to substantially comply with the permanency plan, as follows:
[Father] failed to obtain stable housing or legal income. He failed to obtain a
mental health evaluation until he was placed into a Court Ordered treatment
facility after the State’s Petition for Termination had been filed. He violated
the terms of his community corrections, causing him to be incarcerated. He
failed to maintain visitation with the child; failed to keep in contact with the
Department; and failed to ever establish paternity.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-2-403(a)(2)(c) provides in relevant part:
Substantial noncompliance by the parent with the statement of responsibilities
provides grounds for termination of parental rights, notwithstanding other
statutory provisions for termination of parental rights, and notwithstanding the
failure of the parent to sign or to agree to such statement if the court finds the
parent was informed of its contents, and that the requirements of the statement
are reasonable and are related to remedying the conditions that necessitate
foster care placement.
(emphasis added). In this case, it is clear that Father was never informed of the contents of
the permanency plans. It is axiomatic that he could not have complied with requirements of
which he was unaware. Accordingly, we must find that the trial court erred in terminating