IN RE: AIDEN W.
[…] notice provisions and the rationale for them, stating as follows:
Tennessee Code Annotated section § 37-2-403 establishes
requirements for a permanency plan for a child placed in foster
care. It also establishes requirements for notice to parents of the
definition and potential consequences of “abandonment” as that
term is defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-102. First, that
definition and the potential and procedures for termination of
parental rights are to be included in the initial permanency plan
itself, which is to be signed by the parent. Tenn. Code Ann. §
37-2-403(a)(2)(A). Second, at the hearing on the court’s
consideration of the permanency plan, the court “shall explain
on the record the law relating to abandonment contained in § 36-
1-102.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(B)(I). If the parents
are not present at the first hearing, the court is to make the
required explanation at any subsequent hearings. Id.
In re J.L.E., 2005 WL 1541862, at *7 (footnote omitted). If the parents do not