State of West Virginia v. Keith R.
[…] Next, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in permitting one of his victims to give a second victim impact statement during the sentencing hearing. In support of his position, petitioner alleges that this second statement was improper because the victim had previously given a victim impact statement at the hearing in February of 2013, and the State failed to notify 2 ­ him of the second statement.2 Petitioner’s argument is based on West Virginia Code § 61-11A-2 which states, in part, that “the court shall permit the victim of the crime to appear before the court to make an oral statement for the record if the victim notifies the court of his or her desire to make such a statement after receiving notification provided in subsection (c) of this section.” FILED We have previously held that “‘[w]here the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo 3:00 p.m. released at standard RORY L. PERRY II, CLERK of review.’ Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v.