In the plea agreement, petitioner agreed that the two convictions were sufficient for the circuit court to impose a life recidivist sentence. In return for the plea of guilty, the State agreed not to oppose 1 Respondent warden has also filed a motion to supplement the appendix. After careful consideration, this Court grants the motion and orders the supplemental appendix filed. 2 West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) provides that “[w] hen it is determined, as provided in [West Virginia Code § 61-11-19], that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” 1 petitioner’s request for parole after he served at least fifteen years. Consistent with the plea agreement, the circuit court sentenced petitioner to a life term with the possibility for parole after fifteen years.