Patel v. Holder
[…] Id. at 187. 3 The agency’s reading of the governing regulation is mistaken. The regulation does not “enumerate[] the type of evidence required” so as to limit acceptable evidence to “official records maintained by a government or business.” Instead, the regulation enumerates certain types of official documentary evidence—including “Service [immigration] documentation,” “other government documentation,” and “non-government documentation”—that applicants “may submit.” 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(n)(2)–(4). The regulation makes clear, however, that “[t]he adjudicator will evaluate all evidence on a case-by-case basis.” Id. § 1245.10(n)(5)(i) (emphasis added). To be sure, the regulation also provides that “[t]he adjudicator . . . will not accept a personal affidavit attesting to physical presence on December 21, 2000, without requiring an interview or additional evidence to validate the affidavit.” Id. But this provision does not support the agency’s position. To begin with, the provision confirms that applicants are permitted to submit evidence other than official government or business documentation. Moreover, the Patels did not rely solely on unvalidated affidavits.