NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] We will
therefore affirm the District Court’s orders of June 28, 2012 and May 2, 2013 to the
extent that they granted summary judgment in favor of RRF on the New Jersey
Appellants’ counterclaims for breach of contract.
C.
Also among the counterclaims upon which the District Court granted summary
judgment in Case No. 13-2563 were alleged violations of the NJFPA, N.J. Stat. Ann. §
56:10-5. On appeal the New Jersey Appellants claim that genuine disputes of material
fact exist regarding the sufficiency of the notice of termination provided by RRF.
Section 56:10-5 of the NJFPA provides that, among other things, a franchisor may
not unilaterally terminate a franchise “without having first given written notice setting
forth all the reasons for such termination . . . to the franchisee at least 60 days in
advance” of such termination. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:10-5. Here, the record shows that
RRF mailed a letter to AAH and the Patels on January 19, 2010, describing both its intent
to terminate the New Jersey franchise agreement and its reasons for doing so. (Supp.
10