John Herron v. Governor of Pennsylvania
[…] After careful consideration, the District Court dismissed the Amended Complaint with prejudice. For the reasons that follow, we affirm. I. BACKGROUND Article V, section 16(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution requires that all “[j]ustices, judges and justices of the peace shall be retired on the last day of the calendar year in which they attain the age of 70 years.” Pa. Const. art. V, § 16(b) (2001). In 2012, the Judges filed multiple actions in the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania attacking the constitutionality of section 16(b).