Maynard v. Fallin
[…] Shirley v. Chestnut, 603 F.2d 805, 806 (10th Cir. 1979) (per curiam). The Oklahoma legislature repealed that statute in 1997 and replaced it with the Truth in Sentencing Act, which provides that “[f]or a crime committed prior to July 1, 1998, any person in the custody of the [ODOC] shall be eligible for consideration for parole . . . [when he has] completed serving one-third (1/3) of the sentence.” Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 332.7(A)(1). “Thereafter the person shall not be considered more frequently than once every three (3) years . . . .” Id. § 332.7(D)(2); see Traylor v. Jenks, 223 F. App’x 789, 790 (10th Cir. 2007) (“Under [§ 332.7], a person who committed a violent crime before July 1, 1998, and has been denied parole, is eligible for reconsideration at least once every three years.”).