See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] United States, Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co., 463 U. S.
29, 42. Here, the Agency had been admonished by the D. C. Circuit
to act with dispatch in amending or replacing CAIR. Endeavoring to
satisfy that directive, EPA acted speedily, issuing FIPs and the
Transport Rule contemporaneously. Pp. 17–18.
2. EPA’s cost-effective allocation of emission reductions among up-
wind States is a permissible, workable, and equitable interpretation
of the Good Neighbor Provision. Pp. 18–31.
(a) Respondents’ attack on EPA’s interpretation of the Good
Neighbor Provision is not foreclosed by §7607(d)(7)(B), which pro-
vides that “[o]nly an objection to a rule . . . raised with reasonable
specificity during the period for public comment . . . may be raised
during judicial review.” Even assuming that respondents failed to
object to the Transport Rule with “reasonable specificity,” that lapse
is not jurisdictional. Section 7607(d)(7)(B) is a “mandatory,” but not
4 EPA v. EME HOMER CITY GENERATION, L. P.
Syllabus
“jurisdictional,” rule, see Arbaugh v.