See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS) for pollutants at
levels that will protect public health. 42 U. S. C. §§7408, 7409. Once
EPA settles on a NAAQS, the Agency must designate “nonattain-
ment” areas, i.e., locations where the concentration of a regulated pol-
lutant exceeds the NAAQS. §7407(d). Each State must submit a
State Implementation Plan, or SIP, to EPA within three years of any
new or revised NAAQS. §7410(a)(1). From the date EPA determines
that a State SIP is inadequate, the Agency has two years to promul-
gate a Federal Implementation Plan, or FIP. §7410(c)(1). Among
other components, the CAA mandates SIP compliance with the Good
Neighbor Provision, which requires SIPs to “contain adequate provi-
sions . . . prohibiting . . . any source or other type of emissions activity
within the State from emitting any air pollutant in amounts which
will . . . contribute significantly to nonattainment in, or interfere with
maintenance by, any other State with respect to any . . . [NAAQS].”
§7410(a)(2)(D)(i).
Several times over the past two decades, EPA has attempted to
delineate the Good Neighbor Provision’s scope by identifying when
——————
* Together with No. 12–1183, American Lung Association et al. v.