People v. Mitchell
[…] Marijuana cultivation as occurred here is a federal felony and criminal liability extends not merely to defendant but to those who aided and abetted him in his growing activities. (21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.; City of Riverside v. Inland Empire Patients Health & Wellness Center, Inc. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 729,738-339 (City of Riverside); Ross v. RagingWire Telecommunications, Inc. (2008) 42 Cal.4th 920, 927 (Ross).) 2 Section 11358 states, “Every person who plants, cultivates, harvests, dries, or processes any marijuana or any part thereof, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code.” 15 In 1996, the voters adopted section 11362.5, subdivision (d) which states, “Section 11357, relating to the possession of marijuana, and Section 11358, relating to the cultivation of marijuana, shall not apply to a patient, or to a patient’s primary caregiver, who possesses or cultivates