Larod Nayquan Robinson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Newport News Detention Center, Detective Rodey believed appellant would be charged as an
adult. Detective Rodey had conferred with the Commonwealth’s Attorney and obtained warrants
for appellant’s arrest for his involvement in Gleaton’s shooting. Detective Rodey was advised
sometime after appellant’s confession that due to the fact that appellant had already been found
guilty on the prior charges, appellant would have to be held in custody on petitions through the
juvenile and domestic relations district court for the new charges arising from Gleaton’s
shooting.
        We note that Code § 16.1-271 does not apply in this case. Code § 16.1-271 provides in
relevant part that:

                        Any juvenile who is tried and convicted in a circuit court as
               an adult under the provisions of this article shall be considered and
               treated as an adult in any criminal proceeding resulting from any
               alleged future criminal acts and any pending allegations of
               delinquency which have not been disposed of by the juvenile court
               at the time of the criminal conviction.

(Emphasis added.)
                                               -9-
misrepresentation was intentional or made in bad faith. More importantly, the misrepresentation

does not rise to the level of such deliberate deception or coercion as would compel appellant to

involuntarily confess.