United States Court of Appeals
[…] of Ayala's vehicles, both the race cars and daily-drivers.12
Ayala's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence on
these Counts is without merit. By basing his argument on the lack
of evidence of his direct involvement in the alleged financial
transactions, Ayala overlooks that each money laundering count
charged him as a participant in a money laundering conspiracy in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h). That statute makes it a crime
for anyone to knowingly engage in certain financial transactions
involving the proceeds of unlawful activity. See 18 U.S.C. §
1956(a). The specific section Ayala was charged under, Section
1956(h), declares that "[a]ny person who conspires to commit any
offense defined in this section . . . shall be subject to the same
penalties as those prescribed for the offense the commission of
which was the object of the conspiracy." 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h).
Thus, to secure a conviction the government needed to prove not
that Ayala himself carried out each transaction, but that he was
part of a conspiracy the object of which was to engage in money
laundering.
12
Ayala's daily-drivers included luxury vehicles manufactured