United States Court of Appeals
[…] showed Ayala controlled the DTO and, therefore, actually or
constructively possessed the illegal drugs distributed at Barbosa
even after they had left his physical custody. In support of this
theory, the government cites testimony from cooperating witnesses
to the effect that Ayala rose through the ranks of the drug
organization until he finally became the leader and took control of
the entire DTO from 1997 onwards. The government then goes on to
argue that the evidence showed Ayala controlled the specific manner
of distribution within Barbosa itself.9
21 U.S.C. § 860 makes it illegal for an individual to
"distribut[e], possess[] with intent to distribute, or
manufactur[e] a controlled substance in or on, or within one
thousand feet of, the real property comprising a . . . housing
facility owned by a public housing authority." 21 U.S.C. § 860(a).
8
As a corollary, Ayala argues that proof of possession within
a public housing facility is a necessary element of the crimes
charged against him. Accordingly, he asserts that his convictions
can not be sustained on the basis of evidence that he possessed