Case: 13-20234 Document: 00512611327 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/29/2014
[…] when represented for free by a publicly funded legal aid entity. 1 See Saldivar,
894 F. Supp. 2d at 928 (section 11607(b)(3) does not preclude legal aid
entitles from recovering expenses because the statute provides for “necessary
expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner” and the absence of
exclusionary language is a meaningful omission); Cuellar v. Joyce, 603 F.3d
1142, 1143 (9th Cir. 2010) (withholding fees from pro bono counsel would
undermine the Convention’s policy of effective and speedy return of abducted
children). Similarly, the text of section 11607(b)(3) does not specify the type of
court order that obliges the court to impose necessary fees, so long as it
“order[s] the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under
section 11603.” The rationale in Saldivar therefore applies with equal force to
the issue considered here.
In sum, neither the language of the statute nor its legislative history
provides any basis for imposing the substantive modifications that Maimon
seeks.