Case: 13-20234 Document: 00512611327 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/29/2014
[…] well as the language and design of the statute as a whole.” Id. (citing K Mart
Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988)).
Our first task “is to determine whether the language at issue has a
plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the
case.” Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., Inc., 534 U.S. 438, 450 (2002) (citing
Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997)). The inquiry ceases “if
the statutory language is unambiguous and the statutory scheme is coherent
and consistent.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
Section 11607(b)(3) provides:
4
Case: 13-20234 Document: 00512611327 Page: 5 Date Filed: 04/29/2014
No. 13-20234
Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action
brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the
respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of
the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or
other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and
transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the
respondent establishes that such order would be clearly
inappropriate.
With respect to this appeal, the language in section 11607(b)(3) is
unambiguous. The statute plainly states on its face that “[a]ny court ordering
the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 . . .
shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses.” (emphasis added).
Nothing in the language requires a finding of wrongful removal or retention
of a child, or an adjudication on the merits, as a prerequisite for an award
under this provision. Rather, the plain reading of this statute simply requires