filing a federal habeas petition under Holland v. Florida, 560 U.S. 631, 130 S.Ct.
[…] advised Lugo that he was “unwilling” to represent him beyond challenging the
denial of postconviction relief in state court, and so the Florida Supreme Court’s
affirmance of the trial court’s denial of the Rule 3.851 motion marked the
completion of “all of the work that [he was] willing and able to do on behalf of
[Lugo].” Beyond that, Wasson alleged that an actual conflict of interest between
himself and Lugo existed because Lugo had filed a bar grievance against him
accusing him of misconduct. The State opposed Wasson’s motion to withdraw and
argued that under Fla. Stat. § 27.711 Wasson’s appointment required him to
represent Lugo “throughout all postconviction capital collateral proceedings,
including federal habeas corpus proceedings until the capital defendant’s sentence
is reversed, reduced, or carried out, and the attorney is permitted to withdraw from
such representation by a court of competent jurisdiction.” See Fla. Stat.
§ 27.711(2), (8). On January 22, 2009, the Florida Supreme Court denied
Wasson’s motion to withdraw and denied Lugo’s pro se motion for rehearing.
8
Case: 11-13439 Date Filed: 04/24/2014 Page: 9 of 53
The Florida Supreme Court issued its mandate on February 10, 2009. The