People v. Velasquez CA4/2
[…] Avis Rent A Car System, Inc. (1999) 21 Cal.4th 121, 132 [inadequate record]; McComber v. Wells (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 512, 522-523 [argument must be supported by argument and citation to authority].) Defendant does not say why the prior conviction cannot be proven or in what way the evidence supporting the prior conviction is deficient. Moreover, we take judicial notice that the record in People v. Felix Velasquez, E019220, shows that the trial court found the evidence sufficient to support a true finding, based on the submission 5 of documents specified in section 969b for the “purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted” of a prior offense and on the testimony of a fingerprint expert. We presume that this evidence supports the court’s findings. DISPOSITION The judgment is affirmed. NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS McKINSTER J. We concur: HOLLENHORST Acting P. J. KING J. 6