Filed 4/30/14 P. v. Guzman CA2/1
[…] briefs, Guzman contends that the modification of probation violated his contract and due
process rights. We disagree that the modification of probation was improper and thus
affirm the order.
DISCUSSION
“During [a] probationary period, the [trial] court retains jurisdiction over the
defendant [citation], and at any time during that period the court may, subject to
statutory restrictions, modify the order suspending imposition or execution of sentence
[citation].” (People v. Howard (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1081, 1092.) Under section 1203.3,
subdivision (a), after the court suspends imposition of sentence and places a defendant on
formal probation, it “shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to
revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of
sentence.” Although the court cannot “modify a condition integral to the granting of
probation in the first place—a negotiated condition included within the plea agreement
entered into by the parties, accepted by the court, and incorporated into the judgment,”