Filed 4/30/14 Helping Hand Tools v. San Diego Air Pollution Cont. Dist. etc. CA4/1
[…] the award of sanctions. On appeal, the parties resolved their dispute on the merits,
leaving unresolved only HHT and Cardiff's appeal on the sanctions award.
DISCUSSION
As a result of the parties' settlement, Appellants now ask us to review the propriety
of the sanctions award by determining (1) "[w]hether the Hearing Board is the proper
body to consider CEQA on administrative appeal," and (2) "[w]hether sanctions were
properly awarded against Appellants . . . when they based their action on published case
law."
A. Guiding Legal Principles Regarding Sanction Awards
Public Resources Code section 21169.11 provides that "[i]f the court determines
that a [CEQA] claim is frivolous, the court may impose an appropriate sanction, in an
amount up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties
8
responsible for the violation." (Pub. Resources Code, § 21169.11, subd. (b).) The statute
defines " 'frivolous' " as "totally and completely without merit." (Id., subd. (c).)
Although we have not found any cases further construing the phrases " 'frivolous' " or