Filed 4/30/14 Helping Hand Tools v. San Diego Air Pollution Cont. Dist. etc. CA4/1
[…] exercise of discretion will not be disturbed unless it exceeds the bounds of reason."
(West Coast Development v. Reed (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 693, 698.) "But where a
question of statutory construction is presented in the course of the review of a
discretionary decision, such issues are legal matters subject to de novo review." (Optimal
Markets, Inc. v. Salant, at p. 921.)
9
B. The Hearing Board Is Not the Proper Body to Consider CEQA on Administrative
Appeal
Appellants contend the trial court abused its discretion in awarding sanctions
because it misinterpreted Public Resources Code section 21151, subdivision (c), which
provides that "[i]f a nonelected decisionmaking body of a local lead agency . . .
determines that a project is not subject to [CEQA], that . . . determination may be
appealed to the agency's elected decisionmaking body, if any." The guidelines
implementing CEQA define a "[d]ecision-making body" as "any person or group of
people within a public agency permitted by law to approve or disapprove the project at
issue." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15356.)