Filed 4/30/14 Cal-Murphy v. MG Restaurants CA21/5
[…] agreement to install a blade sign for Cal-Murphy, at NOP/Hines’s expense, in a timely
manner, independent from the provisions of the Lease. Instead, it contends that NOP/Hines
is precluded by waiver or estoppel from asserting rights under the Lease, which thereby
modifies the Lease, such that NOP/Hines’s delay in installing the sign breached the implied
covenant under the Lease (as opposed to any express term of the Lease), resulting in a loss of
customers.
33
executed oral agreement, or an oral agreement supported by new consideration (unless
the written contract provides otherwise). (§ 1698, subds. (a)-(c).) None of those
provisions applies here.14 Instead, Cal-Murphy relies on subdivision (d) of the statute,
which reads: “Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of
rules of law concerning estoppel . . . [or] waiver of a provision of a written contract, or
oral independent collateral contracts.” (Italics added.) In other words, although section
1698 may not bar the application of waiver and estoppel in an otherwise appropriate
situation, it does nothing on its own to establish the waiver and estoppel Cal-Murphy
asserts. We therefore turn to Cal-Murphy’s evidence.
c. Evidence of Waiver