Filed 4/30/14 Cal-Murphy v. MG Restaurants CA21/5
[…] (PacLink Communications
Internat., Inc. v. Superior Court (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 958, 964-966 [member of LLC
lacks standing where “injury was essentially a diminution in the value of [plaintiffs’]
membership interest in the LLC occasioned by the loss of the company’s assets”].)
Appellants argue that it makes no difference whether the Individual Plaintiffs are
real parties in interest, because California has a broad permissive joinder statute which,
they urge, does not require all plaintiffs to have a claim or right to relief against a
defendant. (Code Civ. Proc., § 378, subd. (a).) That statute provides that “[a]ll persons
may join in one action as plaintiffs if . . . [¶] . . . [t]hey have a[n] . . . interest adverse to
the defendant in the . . . controversy which is the subject of the action.”
However, Code of Civil Procedure section 378 is a joinder statute, which
presupposes that the individuals have standing as real parties in interest. It does not
permit joinder of a party who has no legal or property interest. (Gartler v. First Nat. Bk.