Afriyie v. Holder, 613 F.3d 924, 931 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Navas v. I.N.S., 217
[…] inapposite. In Gu, the petitioner was interrogated for two hours and hit in the back
with a rod approximately ten times. Gu, 454 F.3d at 1018–19. Here, the beatings
-5-
extended over eight days. The harm inflicted here is more akin to Bondarenko and
Guo than Gu.
C
For these reasons, the BIA erred in concluding that Liu had not established
past persecution.
III
If past persecution is established, the petitioner is entitled to a rebuttable
presumption of a well-founded fear of future persecution. Henriquez-Rivas v.
Holder, 707 F.3d 1081, 1083 (9th Cir. 2013) (en banc); 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1).
“‘[T]he burden shifts to the government to demonstrate that there has been a
fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant no longer has a
well-founded fear.’” Henriquez-Rivas, 707 F.3d at 1083 (quoting Tawadrus v.
Ashcroft, 364 F.3d 1099, 1103 (9th Cir. 2004)).
Because we conclude that the BIA erred in holding that Liu did not suffer
past persecution, we grant the petition and remand to the BIA for its reanalysis of