State of Tennessee v. Marvin Davis
[…] We agree. Section 24-7-123(b)(2) requires that a trial court determine that the recording “possess[es] particularized guarantees of trustworthiness” before admitting it into evidence. The statute lists several factors for the trial court to consider in making this determination, including “[a]ny other factor deemed appropriate.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7- 123(b)(2)(K). Finally, section 24-7-123 does not “remove the discretion of a trial judge in making determinations of logical or legal relevancy.” Mallard, 40 S.W.3d at 483. Rather, the statute provides that a recording of a forensic interview “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-123(a) (emphasis added). A trial court may exclude a recording if it finds that it is not relevant to the issues at trial.