State of Tennessee v. Marvin Davis
[…] Bush v. State, __ S.W.3d __, 2014 WL 295187 (Tenn. 2014). However, “‘[a] legislative enactment which does not frustrate or interfere with the adjudicative function of the courts does not constitute an impermissible encroachment upon the judicial branch of government.’” Lynch v. City of Jellico, 205 S.W.3d 384, 393 (Tenn. 2006) (quoting Underwood, 529 S.W.2d at 47). In State v. Mallard, 40 S.W.3d 473, 479 (Tenn. 2001), our supreme court addressed Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-424 (1997), which set forth several factors for courts to consider “in addition to all other logically relevant factors” in determining whether an object was drug paraphernalia. One of the factors, “[p]rior convictions, if any, of the owner or of anyone in control of the object for violation of any state or federal law relating to controlled substances,” conflicted with Tennessee Rule of Evidence 404(b), which generally precludes the admission of evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or acts . . . to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity with the character trait.”