NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Despite his
assertions to the contrary, the investigating officers did in fact obtain a warrant for the
records. On appeal, Singleton provides no argument that this warrant was invalid. He
claims instead that procuring these records violated 18 U.S.C. § 2703, which governs the
circumstances under which communications and remote computing companies can be
required to disclose the contents of customer communications. As the Government
correctly notes, suppression is not a remedy for such a violation even if one were found.
See 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (“The remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only
judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.”). In the
7
alternative, he suggests that the records were obtained in violation of Pennsylvania law.
Even assuming (without deciding) Pennsylvania law was violated, “evidence obtained in
accordance with federal law is admissible in federal court—even though it was obtained