David Lee Rice v. State of Mississippi
[…] Brown v. State, 731So. 2d 595, 598 (Miss. 1999) (citing Bank of Miss. v. Southern Mem’l Park, Inc., 677 So. 2d 186, 191 (Miss. 1996)). DISCUSSION 4 I. Whether the trial court erred in finding that Rice had served one year or more of his sentence in Cause 3. ¶9. Under Section 99-19-83 of the Mississippi Code, “the State must prove that a defendant has not only been at least twice previously convicted but that he has been sentenced to and has served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution.” Bogard v. State, 624 So. 2d 1313, 1320 (Miss. 1993) (emphasis in original). The State must prove these elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Davis v. State, 680 So. 2d 848, 851 (Miss. 1996). An individual sentenced under Section 99-19-83 “shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.” Miss.