Robert D. Sherman v. State of Mississippi
[…] Bush v. State, 895 So. 2d 836, 843 (¶ 16) (Miss. 2005). If “reasonable fair-minded men in the exercise of impartial judgment might reach different conclusions on every element of the offense, the evidence will be deemed to have been sufficient.” Id. (quotation omitted). ¶10. Section 41-29-313(1)(a)(ii), the code section Sherman was charged with violating, provides: (1)(a) Except as authorized in this section, it is unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally: ... (ii) Purchase, possess, transfer, manufacture, attempt to manufacture or distribute any two (2) or more of the listed precursor chemicals or drugs in any 5 amount, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the listed precursor chemical or drug will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance[.] Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-313(1)(a)(ii) (Rev. 2013). Sherman was charged with possessing pseudoephedrine and sodium hydroxide with the unlawful intent to manufacture a controlled substance. Both pseudoephedrine and sodium hydroxide are listed as precursor chemicals. See Miss.