Ricky Franklin v. State of Mississippi
[…] When viewing the totality of the circumstances, we conclude that the trial court did not err by denying Franklin’s motion, because he failed to demand a speedy trial, and most importantly, he suffered no prejudice from the delay, nor was there any proof that the delay by the State was deliberate. Bailey, 78 So. 3d at 324. B. Statutory Right to a Speedy Trial 26 ¶64. Mississippi ensures the right to a speedy trial statutorily through Mississippi Code Section 99-17-1, providing “Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (Rev. 2007). ¶65. Franklin asserts that his statutory speedy-trial right was violated because 714 days passed between his arraignment and the trial date.