I attest to the accuracy and
[…] stream, the waters of which are public waters under Article XVI, Section 2 of the New
Mexico Constitution. As such, they are only “subject to appropriation for beneficial use”
and only to the extent that they are unappropriated. N.M. Const. art. XVI, § 2; § 72-1-1.
{32} Protestants argue that diversion of the native Rio Grande water to “carry” the SJCP
water sought by the Application should be considered a new beneficial use, requiring a
specific request for a new appropriation of water in the Application.7 Protestants further
argue that there was no jurisdiction based on Section 72-5-1, which provides that anyone
“hereafter intending to acquire the right to the beneficial use of any waters, shall, before
commencing any construction for such purposes, make an application to the [OSE] for a
permit to appropriate, in the form required by the rules and regulations established by him.”
According to Protestants, there can be no jurisdiction to consider permitting the diversion,
7
Protestants argue that Applicant should have captioned the Application as one to
“appropriate” surface water, thus giving notice to other water users on the Rio Grande.