I attest to the accuracy and
[…] has run its course.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In light of this
authority and given the factual basis of Protestants’ claim, we hold that the doctrine of
primary jurisdiction has no application in this case.
{76} Protestants argue that the factual findings of both the OSE and the district court failed
to address compliance with the Rio Grande Compact. The Rio Grande Compact, signed by
New Mexico, Colorado, and Texas in 1938, provides for the “equitable apportionment” of
the waters of the Rio Grande River. Section 72-15-23. It is administered by the Rio Grande
Compact Commission. “[A]ny person aggrieved by [a] decision, act[,] or refusal to act” of
the OSE must first address it to the OSE. Section 72-2-16. “No appeal shall be taken to the
district court until the [OSE] has held a hearing and entered [its] decision in the hearing.”
Id. Because Protestants’ claim was thus originally cognizable only in the OSE, Protestants
fail to satisfy an essential element of primary jurisdiction, and the district court properly
dismissed their motion as a matter of law.