I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Because of both the
need for some linearity in our discussion and the interrelationship of the DWP and the
Permit, we will not discuss other aspects of Applicant’s SJCP allocation.
6
has been empowered by the constitution or a statute to hear and determine. See Williams v.
Rio Rancho Pub. Sch., 2008-NMCA-150, ¶ 10, 145 N.M. 214, 195 P.3d 879. The OSE
possesses broad authority to act concerning the public waters of New Mexico. It has
possessed the power to permit surface water rights and uses since at least the 1907 Water
Code. 1907 N.M. Laws, ch. 49, § 4. Section 72-2-1 confers general jurisdiction on the OSE.
“[The OSE] has general supervision of waters of the state and of the measurement,
appropriation, distribution thereof and such other duties as required.” Id. Article 5, Chapter
72 of the Water Code specifically regulates issues concerning the appropriation, diversion,
and use of surface water. Section 72-5-4 authorizes the OSE to publish notice after the filing