I attest to the accuracy and
[…] for, together with such information, maps, field notes, plans[,] and
specifications as may be necessary to show the method of practicability of
19
the construction and the ability of the applicant to complete the same.
Id. Section 72-5-1 further requires that “[a]ll such maps, field notes, plans[,] and
specifications, shall be made from actual surveys and measurements, and shall be duly filed
[with] the [OSE] at the time of filing of formal application for permit to appropriate[.]” Id.
Such statutes provide no distinction between consumptive and non-consumptive use.
{59} Section 72-5-4 requires an applicant to publish notice of an application that gives “all
essential facts as to the proposed appropriation; among them, the places of appropriation and
of use, amount of water, the purpose for which it is to be used, name and address of applicant
and the time when the application shall be taken up by the [OSE] for consideration.”
{60} Although Applicant did not request an appropriation under Section 72-5-1, the
Application and the notice published by Applicant provided all information required for such
an application. The Application and notice clearly indicated Applicant’s request to divert