I attest to the accuracy and
[…] a diversion only. Applicant did not request an appropriation of the Rio Grande surface water
to be diverted for the new non-consumptive, beneficial use.
{56} Although Applicant did not specify the section under which it sought the Application,
and although the Application is titled as one to “Divert Surface Water From The Rio Grande
Basin,” the subject matter of the Application was clear. The Application requests the right
to divert otherwise appropriated native Rio Grande water to a new beneficial use and
implicates Section 72-5-1. We thus turn to this section.
{57} Section 72-5-1 addresses the requirements for an application to the OSE for a permit
to appropriate water for beneficial use. Section 72-5-1 provides that anyone “hereafter
intending to acquire the right to the beneficial use of any waters, shall, before commencing
any construction for such purposes, make an application to the [OSE] for a permit to
appropriate, in the form required by the rules and regulations established by [it].”
{58} An applicant is required
to state the amount of water and period or periods of annual use, and all other
data necessary for the proper description and limitation of the right applied
for, together with such information, maps, field notes, plans[,] and
specifications as may be necessary to show the method of practicability of
19
the construction and the ability of the applicant to complete the same.
Id. Section 72-5-1 further requires that “[a]ll such maps, field notes, plans[,] and
specifications, shall be made from actual surveys and measurements, and shall be duly filed
[with] the [OSE] at the time of filing of formal application for permit to appropriate[.]” Id.
Such statutes provide no distinction between consumptive and non-consumptive use.
{59} Section 72-5-4 requires an applicant to publish notice of an application that gives “all
essential facts as to the proposed appropriation; among them, the places of appropriation and