Schultz v. Pojoaque Tribal Police Dep't
[…] Officer Schultz is recognized on the National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial and the State of New Mexico Law Enforcement Memorial, both of which require for inclusion a finding that the officer died in the line of duty. Cheryl and the couple’s son were also awarded survivor benefits under the Public Safety Officers’ Benefits Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 3796(a) (2006) (providing for survivor benefits where the public safety officer “died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty”).