I attest to the accuracy and
[…] hero.
{4} Consistent with public expectations that police officers may be required to act in their
official capacity while off-duty, Officer Schultz’s sacrifice was honored at both the national
and local levels. Officer Schultz is recognized on the National Law Enforcement Officers
Memorial and the State of New Mexico Law Enforcement Memorial, both of which require
for inclusion a finding that the officer died in the line of duty. Cheryl and the couple’s son
were also awarded survivor benefits under the Public Safety Officers’ Benefits Act. See 42
U.S.C. § 3796(a) (2006) (providing for survivor benefits where the public safety officer
“died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty”).
Indeed, the lieutenant governor of the Pueblo of Pojoaque sent Cheryl a letter recognizing
that “[y]our husband, Kevin Schultz, died in the line of duty” and that the “Pueblo of
Pojoaque will do anything necessary for you to receive survivor’s benefits, [workers’]