Latzel v. Bartek
[…] With respect to the claim on behalf of Thomas against the landowners, the complaint alleged that Ronald and Doug were negligent by planting the corn too close to the roadside, choos- ing to plant corn near the southwest corner of the intersection of County Road 17 and County Road T rather than other crops less likely to obstruct motorists’ vision, and failing to use rea- sonable and proper care in the maintenance of their land. The complaint further alleged that Ronald and Doug were negligent pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-308 (Reissue 2008). Section 39-308 provides: It shall be the duty of the owner of real property to remove from such property any tree, plant, shrub, or other obstruction, or part thereof, which, by obstructing the view of any driver, constitutes a traffic hazard. When the Department of Roads or any local authority determines upon the basis of engineering and traffic investigation that such a traffic hazard exists, it shall notify the owner and order that the hazard be removed within ten days. Failure of the owner to remove such traffic hazard within ten days shall constitute a Class V misdemeanor, and every day such owner fails to remove it shall be a sepa- rate offense. Nebraska Advance Sheets LATZEL v.