Latzel v. Bartek
[…] Similarly, the drivers involved in the accident, Gaughen and Vanekelenburg, testified that there was nothing unusual about the rural intersection at that time of year. Gaughen, who farms in the same area, testified that there was nothing improper about the manner in which the Barteks planted their corn and that it was consistent with the manner in which he and other farmers in Saunders County plant corn. Although violation of a statute may constitute evidence of negligence,12 there is no merit in the appellant’s argument that the Barteks violated Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-308 (Reissue 2008). That statute provides in pertinent part: It shall be the duty of the owner of real property to remove from such property any tree, plant, shrub, or other obstruction, or part thereof, which, by obstructing the view of any driver, constitutes a traffic hazard. When the Department of Roads or any local authority deter- mines upon the basis of engineering and traffic inves- tigation that such a traffic hazard exists, it shall notify the owner and order that the hazard be removed within ten days. The statute obligates a landowner to remove a visual obstruc- tion that is a “traffic hazard,” but it entrusts the determina- tion of when a condition is a “traffic hazard” to state and local officials.