NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] violated the ADA where the plan treated employees with mental disabilities differently
from those with physical disabilities. Id. at 603-04. In arriving at our conclusion, we
noted that “[s]o long as every employee is offered the same plan regardless of that
employee’s contemporary or future disability status, then no discrimination has occurred
even if the plan offers different coverage for various disabilities.” Id. at 608.
In this case, only officers who are injured on duty are eligible for HLA benefits.
See 53 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 637 (“[A]ny policeman . . . of any . . . city . . . who is injured in
the performance of his duties . . . shall be paid . . . his full rate of salary, as fixed by
ordinance or resolution, until the disability arising therefrom has ceased.” (emphasis
added)). Those officers who are not given IOD status are evaluated at the MEU. That
evaluation may result in differing duty assignments depending on the type of injury, but
the fact remains that officers are given the opportunity to be evaluated. To the extent that