Lockwood v. Geico General Insurance Company
[…] Marsh & McLennan, Inc., 973 P.2d 1142, 1146 (Alaska 1999) (citing Stone v. Int’l Marine Carriers, Inc., 918 P.2d 551, 554 (Alaska 1996)). 14 Id. (citing In re Mendel, 897 P.2d 68, 72 n.7 (Alaska 1995)). 15 Lockwood also argues that the “record evidence raises fact issues about whether [Geico] violated various provisions of AS 21.36.125 with its pattern of conduct in delaying payment.” But that statute “do[es] not create or imply a private cause of action for a violation of this [statute].” AS 21.36.125(b); see also O.K. Lumber Co. v. Providence Wash. Ins. Co., 759 P.2d 523, 527 (Alaska 1988) (holding that the Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act does not provide a private cause of action for insureds or third-party claimants).