deSaulles v. Community Hospital of Monterey
[…] (f)(2)), or a motion to strike the entire complaint is granted (§ 581, subds. (f)(3), (4)). The complaint may be dismissed entirely or as to a defendant when the forum is inconvenient (§§ 581, subd. (h), 418.10, subd. (a)(2)), the plaintiff has not advanced the litigation within the time periods required by Chapter 1.5 (beginning with section 583.110) (§ 581, subd. (g)), or a party fails to appear for trial (§ 581, subd. (l)). Alternatively, the “ ‘action’ ” may be dismissed when the plaintiff has not advanced the litigation within the time periods required by Chapter 1.5 (beginning with section 583.110) (§ 581, subd. (b)(4)) or any party fails to appear for trial (§ 581, subds (b)(3), (5)). Dismissal is mandatory in two cases. “(d) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (e), the court shall dismiss the complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it, in its entirety or as to any defendant, with prejudice, when upon the trial and before the final submission of the case, the plaintiff abandons it. “(e) After the actual commencement of trial, the court shall dismiss the complaint, or any causes of action asserted in it, in its entirety or as to any defendants, with prejudice, if the plaintiff requests a dismissal, unless all affected parties to the trial consent to dismissal without