Filed 5/2/14
[…] expressly dismissing the action. Employee did file a dismissal with prejudice of the two
remaining causes of action after the trial court eliminated her other five causes of action
in two stages.13 On August 1, 2008, the trial court summarily adjudicated the failure to
accommodate cause of action and denied summary adjudication of the remaining causes
of action. That ruling did not purport to dismiss that cause of action. On September 2,
2008, the trial court granted motions in limine precluding evidence and argument
13
Voluntary dismissals are authorized by section 581 in the following situations.
“(b) An action may be dismissed in any of the following instances:
“(1) With or without prejudice, upon written request of the plaintiff to the
clerk, filed with papers in the case, or by oral or written request to the court at any time
before the actual commencement of trial, upon payment of the costs, if any.
“(2) With or without prejudice, by any party upon the written consent of all
other parties.
“… [¶]
“(c) A plaintiff may dismiss his or her complaint, or any cause of action asserted
in it, in its entirety, or as to any defendant or defendants, with or without prejudice prior