Filed 5/2/14
[…] (f)(2)), or a motion to strike
the entire complaint is granted (§ 581, subds. (f)(3), (4)).
The complaint may be dismissed entirely or as to a defendant when the forum is
inconvenient (§§ 581, subd. (h), 418.10, subd. (a)(2)), the plaintiff has not advanced the
litigation within the time periods required by Chapter 1.5 (beginning with section
583.110) (§ 581, subd. (g)), or a party fails to appear for trial (§ 581, subd. (l)).
Alternatively, the “ ‘action’ ” may be dismissed when the plaintiff has not
advanced the litigation within the time periods required by Chapter 1.5 (beginning with
section 583.110) (§ 581, subd. (b)(4)) or any party fails to appear for trial (§ 581, subds
(b)(3), (5)).
Dismissal is mandatory in two cases. “(d) Except as otherwise provided in
subdivision (e), the court shall dismiss the complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it,
in its entirety or as to any defendant, with prejudice, when upon the trial and before the
final submission of the case, the plaintiff abandons it.
“(e) After the actual commencement of trial, the court shall dismiss the complaint,
or any causes of action asserted in it, in its entirety or as to any defendants, with
prejudice, if the plaintiff requests a dismissal, unless all affected parties to the trial
consent to dismissal without prejudice or by order of the court dismissing the same
without prejudice on a showing of good cause.”
21
points out that section 581 is not exclusive. A trial court’s “limited, inherent
discretionary power” to dismiss civil claims with prejudice is recognized in case law (see
Lyons v. Wickhorst (1986) 42 Cal.3d 911, 915, and cases there cited) and in section 581,
subdivision (m): “The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be an exclusive
enumeration of the court’s power to dismiss an action or dismiss a complaint as to a
defendant.” (Stats. 1993, ch. 456, § 9, p. 2529.) We find nothing in the record reflecting
that the trial court exercised its inherent authority to dismiss this action. A ruling should
not be regarded as a dismissal unless it reflects an explicit or implicit intent to dismiss an
action or cause of action.