deSaulles v. Community Hospital of Monterey
[…] A trial court’s “limited, inherent discretionary power” to dismiss civil claims with prejudice is recognized in case law (see Lyons v. Wickhorst (1986) 42 Cal.3d 911, 915, and cases there cited) and in section 581, subdivision (m): “The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be an exclusive enumeration of the court’s power to dismiss an action or dismiss a complaint as to a defendant.” (Stats. 1993, ch. 456, § 9, p. 2529.) We find nothing in the record reflecting that the trial court exercised its inherent authority to dismiss this action. A ruling should not be regarded as a dismissal unless it reflects an explicit or implicit intent to dismiss an action or cause of action.