United States Court of Appeals
[…] 9
For example, Sayer's hypothetical of a "jaded lover sending
letters to an out-of-state organization or community with the
intent to annoy the ex-lover and diminish his reputation" ignores
the statute's specific intent requirement. (emphasis added).
Similarly, his example of a journalist violating the statute by
"accosting an out-of-state interviewee about [his or her] personal
conduct" similarly ignores the statute's intent and causation
requirements, as well as the requirement that the defendant engage
in numerous acts, or "course of conduct," that amount to stalking.
See 18 U.S.C. § 2266(2) (saying the "term 'course of conduct' means
a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a
continuity of purpose").
-20-
303 ("The 'mere fact that one can conceive of some impermissible
applications of a statute is not sufficient to render it
susceptible to an overbreadth challenge.'" (quoting Members of City
Council of L.A. v. Taxpayers for Vincent, 466 U.S. 789, 800
(1984))).
2. Void for Vagueness