People v. Rhodes CA5
[…] superior court is directed to prepare an amended abstract of judgment and forward a copy of the amended abstract of judgment to the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation so that the fee imposed under Penal Code section 1465.8 is reduced to $40, and the fee imposed under Government Code section 70373 is reduced to $30. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed. 6 Section 1465.8 provides, in pertinent part: “(a)(1) To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense.” 7 Government Code section 70373 provides, in pertinent part: “(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense .… The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each … felony.” 7.