People v. Rhodes CA5
[…] At sentencing on February 10, 2012, defendant renewed his Romero motion. The court, which was presided over by Judge Brian L. McCabe, ruled as follows: “First, the Court notes that it does believe it has the ability to entertain a Romero anew, but it declines to do so for the same factors stated by the prior judicial officer and ruling on the Romero, and it concurs with its analysis.” The court then proceeded to sentence defendant in accordance with the terms contemplated by the plea agreement. B. Applicable Legal Principles Under section 1385, subdivision (a), a judge “may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” Romero held that “a trial court may strike or vacate an allegation or finding under the Three Strikes law that a defendant has previously been convicted of a serious and/or violent felony, on its own motion, ‘in furtherance of justiceʼ pursuant to ... section 1385[, subdivision] (a).”