Case: 13-10425 Document: 00512617256 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/02/2014
[…] “The conspirators may have a silent and informal agreement. Indeed, the
voluntary participation may be inferred from a collection of circumstances, and
knowledge may be inferred from surrounding circumstances.” United States v.
Umawa Oke Imo, 739 F.3d 226, 235 (5th Cir. 2014). “However, there is
insufficient evidence of a conspiracy if the Government has only piled inference
upon inference upon which to base a conspiracy charge.” Id. (internal quotation
marks and citation omitted); see also United States v. Mackay, 33 F.3d 489, 493
(5th Cir. 1994).
To prove health-care fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1347, the
government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
“knowingly and willfully execute[d], or attempt[ed] to execute, a scheme or
artifice—(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by
means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the
money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care
benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care
benefits, items, or services.” Imo, 739 F.3d at 235-36 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1347);
see also United States v. Girod, 646 F.3d 304, 313 (5th Cir. 2011).
5
Case: 13-10425 Document: 00512617256 Page: 6 Date Filed: 05/02/2014
No. 13-10425
Both charges require proof of knowledge and specific intent to defraud.