PUBLISHED
[…] of experts, Baker, 45 F.3d at 845. “The aim of cross-examination
is changed accordingly: its goal is not to ‘poke holes’ in the
testimony of a witness, but to test the expert opinion given and
determine its basis and its limits.” Id.
When the government initiates a § 4248 civil commitment
proceeding, the district court “may order that a psychiatric or
psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and
27
that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the
court pursuant to the provisions of [18 U.S.C. §§] 4247(b) and
(c).” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(b). If the court finds more than one
examiner “appropriate,” it may appoint additional examiners. 18
U.S.C. § 4247(b). Each examiner is designated by the court,
except “upon the request of the defendant an additional examiner
may be selected by the defendant.” Id. Regardless of whether the
defendant selects the examiner, however, the § 4247(b) examiner
serves as an “officer of the court, not responsible to
prosecution or defense,” In re Harmon, 425 F.2d 916, 918 (1st
Cir. 1970), and must file his report with the court and provide
copies to government and defense counsel, 18 U.S.C. § 4247(c). 2
At the commitment hearing, the defendant “shall be
represented by counsel and, if he is financially unable to
obtain adequate representation, counsel shall be appointed for
him pursuant to § 3006A.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d). Additionally, the
defendant “shall be afforded an opportunity to testify, to
present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to
2
A § 4247(b) examiner differs from an expert authorized
under 18 U.S.C. § 3006A. As one court has recognized, an
examination conducted by an order of the court “is conducted to
serve the court in a completely nonpartisan manner. . . . The