PUBLISHED
[…] right to effective assistance of counsel, are all directed
toward this goal.” Baker, 45 F.3d at 844. In contrast, the
primary inquiry in a commitment hearing “involves a question
that is essentially medical,” Vitek v. Jones, 445 U.S. 480, 495
(1980), and it is based primarily upon the theoretical opinions
of experts, Baker, 45 F.3d at 845. “The aim of cross-examination
is changed accordingly: its goal is not to ‘poke holes’ in the
testimony of a witness, but to test the expert opinion given and
determine its basis and its limits.” Id.
When the government initiates a § 4248 civil commitment
proceeding, the district court “may order that a psychiatric or
psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and
27
that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the
court pursuant to the provisions of [18 U.S.C. §§] 4247(b) and
(c).” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(b). If the court finds more than one
examiner “appropriate,” it may appoint additional examiners. 18
U.S.C. § 4247(b). Each examiner is designated by the court,
except “upon the request of the defendant an additional examiner