Laura Ann Weedon v. David E. Weedon
[…] hearing on June 28, 2013 showed that he did not act in bad faith or in willful disobedience of the

final decree of divorce. He contends that the circuit court’s decision declining to hold him in

contempt was not plainly wrong and was not made without the consideration of evidence to support

that ruling.

        The circuit court’s decision declining to hold husband in civil contempt of court is not

reviewable by this Court on appeal. Jenkins v. Mehra, 281 Va. 37, 48, 704 S.E.2d 577, 583 (2011).

Code § 19.2-318 provides that “[f]rom a judgment for any civil contempt of court an appeal may be

taken to the Court of Appeals.” (Emphasis added.) In Jenkins, the Supreme Court held that, “[i]f

the General Assembly intended to create appellate jurisdiction to review a judgment refusing to hold

a person in civil contempt, it would have used a phrase [in Code § 19.2-318] such as ‘judgment