Laura Ann Weedon v. David E. Weedon
[…] However,

recognizing the unique issues in divorce cases, the General Assembly enacted Code § 20-107.3.

See, e.g., Lapidus v. Lapidus, 226 Va. 575, 578, 311 S.E.2d 786, 788 (1984) (under well-established

law, jurisdiction in divorce suits is governed purely by statute). Code § 20-107.3(K) gives a circuit


        1
         “All final judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court, shall remain
under the control of the trial court and subject to be modified, vacated, or suspended for
twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer.” Rule 1:1.
        2
         Code § 20-107.3(K) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court shall have the continuing
authority and jurisdiction to make any additional orders necessary to effectuate and enforce any
order entered pursuant to this section.”
                                                -4-
court “continuing authority and jurisdiction to make any additional orders necessary to effectuate

and enforce any order entered pursuant to this section.” Code § 20-107.3(K) “creates a limited

exception to the strict directive of Rule 1:1.” Caudle v. Caudle, 18 Va. App. 795, 797, 447 S.E.2d

247, 249 (1994). Notably, an order entered pursuant to Code § 20-107.3(K) must be consistent with