Ryder v. Ryder
[…] Because we remand based on Mother’s first argument, we do not reach her other arguments. 1 I. Mother Did Not Waive Her Right to Appeal by Failing to Request Specific Findings 1 In regard to Mother’s argument challenging the effective date of a new child support order, however, we note that A.R.S. § 25-503(E) states in its relevant part: Any order for child support may be modified or terminated on a showing of changed circumstance that is substantial and continuing . . . Modification and termination are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification or termination unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date, but not earlier than the date of filing the petition for modification or termination. 3 RYDER v. RYDER Decision of the Court ¶8 Mother argues that A.R.S. § 25-403(B) requires the family court to set forth its specific findings on the factors set forth in A.R.S. § 25- 403(A) and its reasons supporting its decisions.