Whitson v. State
[…] Id. A sentence is void or illegal when the trial court lacks authority to impose it. Id. In Arkansas, sentencing is entirely a matter of statute. Id. In stating this general rule, our supreme court has consistently held that sentencing shall not be other than in accordance with the statute in effect at the time of the commission of the crime. Id. Specifically, where the law does not authorize the particular sentence pronounced by the trial court, the sentence is unauthorized and illegal. Id. 3 Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 283 Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-301(a)(2) provides: “If it is determined pursuant to § 5-4-502 [recidivist sentencing, procedures; juries] that a defendant has previously been convicted of two (2) or more felonies, the court shall not suspend imposition of sentence or place the defendant on probation.”