UNPUBLISHED
[…] applied, this claim would still be barred under Virginia law.
Any breach of that contract occurred no later than August 2002
because the final certificate of insurance—the contract
Appellants assert required their being insured by Bituminous—was
issued on August 9, 2002, and yet Appellants were never added to
the insurance. But Appellants did not bring the third-party
beneficiary claim until October 11, 2007—after more than five
years had passed. Under Virginia law, the statute of
limitations accrues on the date of breach, not the date of the
resulting damage is discovered. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230
28
(“[T]he right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the
prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date
the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person or
damage to property, when the breach of contract occurs in
actions ex contractu and not when the resulting damage is
discovered[.]”). Thus, the third party beneficiary claim would
be barred by the statute of limitations, even assuming that the
longer, written-contract statute applied.
In response, Appellants argue that Virginia law allows
tolling of the statute of limitation when a defendant misleads a