Mark W. Hitz v. The State of Wyoming
[…] to a plea agreement, the district court revoked Hitz’s probation and imposed the
previously suspended four to six-year prison sentence. On the escape conviction, the
court sentenced Hitz to a term of one to three years imprisonment, to run concurrent with
the larceny sentence.

[¶7] On April 25, 2013, Hitz filed a document entitled “Motion for Sentence Reduction
35(a) and Motion for Injunction.” Through his combined motion, Hitz asked the district
court to reduce his sentence on the escape charge and to enjoin the Wyoming Board of
Parole from interpreting Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-402(b)(ii), “[a] prisoner is not eligible
for parole on a sentence if, while serving that sentence he has . . . escaped . . . from any
institution,” in a manner that would bar Hitz from being granted parole. The district
court denied Hitz’s motion for a sentence reduction, holding that the court lacked
authority to consider the motion because Hitz filed it outside the one-year period allowed