2 NEWGARD v. SHINSEKI
[…] army placed Mr. Newgard on limited duty and subse-
quently discharged him.
After his discharge, Mr. Newgard filed his original
service connection claim with the Veterans Administra-
tion in October 1970, arguing his service related activities
caused or, at a minimum, aggravated his knee injury. In
NEWGARD v. SHINSEKI 3
March 1971, the Regional Office (“RO”) denied his claim,
finding that the pre-existing left knee condition was not
aggravated by active service (“March 1971 rating deci-
sion”). Mr. Newgard did not appeal this decision, which
became a final adjudication of the claim. See 38 U.S.C.
§ 7105(c) (2012) (“If no notice of disagreement is filed in
accordance with this chapter within the prescribed period,
the action or determination shall become final and the
claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as
may otherwise be provided by regulations not inconsistent
with this title.”); 38 C.F.R. §§ 20.302, 20.1103 (2012).
Twenty-four years later, in August 1995, Mr. New-
gard filed a request to reopen his claim of entitlement to
service connection based on new and material evidence.
Along with this request, he also filed an application for