2 NEWGARD v. SHINSEKI
[…] since 2010 and none of the alleged new information
materially differed from the original record. Newgard v.
Shinseki, No. 12-1334, slip op. at 2–3 (Vet. App. Aug. 9,
2013). This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
Our jurisdiction over the decisions of the Veterans
Court is limited by statute. Bond v. Shinseki, 659 F.3d
1362, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2011). Unless the appeal presents a
constitutional issue, we “may not review (A) a challenge to
a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or
regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” 38
U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2). Under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), we may
also review “the validity of a decision of the [Veterans]
Court on a rule of law or any statute or regulation . . . or
any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as
to a factual matter) that was relied on by the Court in
making the decision.” Mr. Newgard has alleged that his
appeal involves constitutional issues and the validity or
interpretation of a statute.
6 NEWGARD v. SHINSEKI
a. Constitutional Issue
Mr. Newgard argues that the Veterans Court has vio-