Martha Garcia v. Pacificare of California, Inc.
[…] There is some basis for both interpretations of the statute, but for several reasons we ultimately agree with PacifiCare. To begin, Garcia’s interpretation of the 1991 amendment requires coverage for all prosthetic devices prescribed by a physician (subject to a review for necessity), and, as 7 Yeager v. Blue Cross of California, 96 Cal. Rptr. 3d 723, 727–28 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009), describes the difference between mandate to offer and mandate to cover statutes. The difference is illustrated by comparing § 1367.18 (“Every . . . plan . . . shall offer coverage for orthotic and prosthetic devices and services under terms and conditions that may be agreed upon between the group subscriber and the plan”) with § 1374.72 (“Every . . . plan . . . shall provide coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary treatment of severe mental illnesses . . . under the same terms and conditions as specified in subdivision (c)”) (emphases added). 10 GARCIA V. PACIFICARE OF CALIFORNIA PacifiCare notes, the 1991 amendment does not include the word “all.” See Yeager, 96 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 727 (“We may not make a silent statute speak by inserting language the Legislature did not put in the legislation.”).