United Transportation Union v. Ray Lahood
[…] hours are limited. Id. at § 21103. To accomplish this, the
HSL calculates duty time with reference to when the
employee begins and is released from duty. On-duty time
begins when an employee reports for duty and ends when an
employee is released from duty. Id. at § 21103(b)(1). It is
common practice in the railroad industry, however, to release
employees from duty at a terminal different from the one at
which they begin their service day. The HSL thus includes
provisions indicating whether time spent after such a release
is calculated as on duty or off duty. Id. at § 21103(b)(5)–(6).
Specifically, an employee is on duty when released for “[a]n
interim period available for rest at a place other than a
designated terminal . . . [and a]n interim period available for
less than 4 hours rest at a designated terminal.” Id. As a
result, in order to determine whether an employee is on or off
duty after release, it must first be determined whether the
terminal of release was a “designated terminal.”

     The concept of “designated terminal” has always been
critical, but the term was not originally defined.