Harris v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] advising Harris that his appeal appeared untimely and
ordering him to provide evidence or argument that his
appeal was timely or that, if not, good cause existed for
the delay. OPM responded to the Board’s Order, arguing
that Harris’s appeal was untimely and filing a motion to
dismiss. Harris did not respond to the Board’s order or to
OPM’s motion to dismiss. The Board concluded that
Harris had not shown that his appeal was timely or that
good cause existed for the delay. Consequently, the Board
dismissed Harris’s appeal.
                        DISCUSSION
     Under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(b)(1), an appeal to the
Board “must be filed no later than 30 days after the
effective date, if any, of the action being appealed, or 30
days after the date of the appellant’s receipt of the agen-
cy’s decision, whichever is later.” If an appeal is untime-
ly, it “will be dismissed . . . unless a good reason for the
delay is shown.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(c). A party may show
good cause for a delay by establishing that he exercised