Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] The
Owners cite a number of our cases in support of the contention that Appellate
Rule 508(e) alone governs awards of attorney’s fees in administrative appeals.16 But
12
State v. Jacob, 214 P.3d 353, 358 (Alaska 2009) (quoting Braun v. Denali
Borough, 193 P.3d 719, 726 (Alaska 2008)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
13
Wagner, 183 P.3d at 1266-67 (quoting Ware v. Ware, 161 P.3d 1188, 1192
Alaska 2007)).
14
Cizek v. Concerned Citizens of Eagle River Valley, Inc., 71 P.3d 845, 848
49, 851 (Alaska 2003) (citing Dobos v. Ingersoll, 9 P.3d 1020, 1026 (Alaska 2000)).
15
AS 43.56.130(i) (“An owner or municipality may appeal to the superior
court for, and is entitled to, trial de novo of the board’s action.”).
16
See Agen v. State of Alaska, Dep’t of Revenue, Child Support Enforcement
Div., 945 P.2d 1215, 1221 (Alaska 1997) (citing Royal Krest Const. Inc. v. Municipality
(continued...)
-9- 6906
none of the cited cases involved a situation like this one, where the superior court