In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Sec’y of HHS, 618 F. 3d 1339, 1350 (Fed. Cir. 2010)).
The Court held oral argument on petitioner’s motion. After careful consideration of the
medical records, testimony, and submitted literature in the record, the decision below, and the
arguments of counsel, this opinion issues.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standards
1. Court’s Standard of Review of a Special Master’s Decision
Under the Vaccine Act, the special master must award compensation if, “on the record as
a whole,” she finds “that the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence” the
claims of the petition. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(A). By this same standard, the special master
must find that nothing else is responsible for causing the injury. Id. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(B). “The
15
special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone,
unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.” Id. § 300aa-13(a)(1). The special
master must consider all the “relevant medical and scientific evidence contained in the record,”
including any “diagnosis, conclusion, medical judgment, or autopsy . . . regarding the nature,
causation, and aggravation of petitioner’s illness, disability, injury, condition, or death” and “the
results of any diagnostic or evaluative test which are contained in the record and the summaries
and conclusions.” Id. § 300aa-13(b)(1). The Act further specifies that A[a]ny such diagnosis,
conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be binding on the special master