Wyandot Nation of Kansas v. United States
[…] Id. at 11–12. Several months later, plaintiff brought its claim against the United States for money damages in this court. See Compl. Plaintiff seeks consequential damages, incidental damages, compound interest, pre-judgment interest, court costs, and attorneys’ fees --- all related to defendant’s breach of the fiduciary duties outlined above. Id. at 14–15. II. DISCUSSION The parties do not contest that, but-for the currently pending district court action, our court would clearly have jurisdiction over this matter. A limitation on our jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1500 (“Section 1500”), prevents us from entertaining “any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any suit . . . against the United States.” 28 U.S.C § 1500 (2012). The purpose of the Section 1500 bar is to prevent the government from having to defend simultaneously against two different actions in two different fora concerning the same matters. See United States v.