In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] United States,
690 F.3d 1335, 1343 (Fed. Cir. 2012); see also FirstLine Transp. Sec., Inc. v. United
States, 100 Fed. Cl. 359, 385-87 (2011) (finding challenge to price evaluation scheme
based on exclusion of transition costs waived).
Put simply, MSC’s decision to follow the evaluation scheme as it was presented in
the RFP was not erroneous. The court agrees with the government that, if MSC had done
otherwise, MSC “would have impermissibly deviated from the solicitation’s evaluation
criteria.” Firstline Transp. Sec., Inc., 100 Fed. Cl. at 388 (internal quotations omitted);
see also 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1) (“The head of an agency shall evaluate sealed bids and
competitive proposals and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the
solicitation.”); Blue & Gold Fleet, 492 F.3d at 1313 (“The terms of the solicitation
prospectus did not include any requirement that the bidders consider the Service Contract
Act, and thus, the Park Service could not decide at the time of the evaluation to apply the
Act.”).